OrionMX

The next big little thing

All the power of an Orion optimized for smaller distribution substations, pole top, and vaults

OrionMX brings all the power, flexibility and ease of use of an Orion into a compact and elegant 2 x 6 x 7 inch form factor. Designed for use in smaller distribution substations, pole top, vault, OEM applications and general infrastructure monitoring, the MX features all connections on one side, universal mounting, and better-than-NERC Cyber Security.

Easy to Configure

OrionMX uses the same NovaTech Configuration Director (NCD) software and firmware used for all Orions, allowing for fast setup, easier changes and lower overall fleet management costs. Extensive software configurability enables a single OrionMX to handle a wide range of substation and distribution automation applications.

Better-than-NERC Cyber Security

As any IT/OT professional knows, compliance and security are not the same things.  The OrionMX, as with all Orions, goes beyond the standards to provide a complete suite of hardware and software-based Cyber Security measures.

 

All Connections on a Single Side

Fits Anywhere

With universal mounting brackets and a wide-range power supply standard (a low voltage option will be available soon), the MX fits into the most compact and demanding substation, pole top and vault applications.

 

OrionMX mount and DIN rail

Easily Extensible

The built-in, two-port switch enables multiple OrionMX’s to be daisy-chained. The two-port switch can also be configured as two NICs, and the SFP Port (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) can be populated with single-mode and multimode SFP transceivers.

 

Click to Configure an OrionMX and Request a Quote in our Quoting Cart